Pricing · from Atlassian's own pages, checked 14 October 2026

Confluence pricing in 2026: plans, per-user prices and what a team pays

Confluence Cloud is priced per user. Since October 13, 2026, Standard is $7.15 and Premium $14.10 per user a month for teams of up to 100, billed monthly. Free covers up to 10 users, and Enterprise is quoted by Atlassian's sales team. Data Center, the self-managed edition, starts at $37,000 a year and is closed to new customers. Team-size totals are in the table below.

Confluence Cloud plans

PlanPrice, billed monthlyStorage
Free$0, up to 10 users2 GB
Standard$7.15 per user a month (users 1 to 100), $5.45 (101 to 250), $4.05 (251 to 1,000)250 GB
Premium$14.10 per user a month (users 1 to 100), $10.20 (101 to 250), $8.15 (251 to 1,000)Unlimited
EnterpriseContact Atlassian's sales team; yearly subscriptions onlyUnlimited

US dollar list prices before tax, from Atlassian's licensing price table, effective October 13, 2026, and Atlassian's Confluence pricing page. Monthly pricing is progressive: each rate applies only to the users in its band. Storage from Atlassian's plans overview; more in our storage limits guide.

Yearly subscriptions are sold in user steps rather than per user: for example $720 a year for up to 10 users on Standard, $3,600 for up to 50 and $7,200 for up to 100. What Free leaves out, and what happens when you add an 11th user, is in our Free plan limits guide.

What changed on October 13, 2026

Atlassian raised Cloud list prices by about 7%, and its licensing price table lists the old and new prices side by side: Standard went from $6.70 to $7.15 per user a month, and Premium from $13.20 to $14.10, for the first 100 users billed monthly. Details and yearly prices by team size are in Confluence Cloud's October 2026 price increase.

What common team sizes pay

UsersStandard, monthlyStandard, yearlyPremium, monthlyTablewide, flat
10$71.50 a month (or Free)$720 a year$141 a monthOne price for any team size: $49 (Team, 25 GB), $99 (Business, 100 GB) or $199 (Company, 500 GB) a month
25$178.75 a month$1,800 a year$352.50 a month
50$357.50 a month$3,600 a year$705 a month
100$715 a month$7,200 a year$1,410 a month

Confluence: list prices from Atlassian's licensing price table, effective October 13, 2026, before tax. Premium yearly: $1,400 (10 users), $3,550 (25), $7,100 (50) and $14,000 (100). Tablewide: one price for any number of users; Team includes 25 GB, Business 100 GB and Company 500 GB, compared with 250 GB on Confluence Standard; billed monthly, that's $588, $1,188 or $2,388 a year. Your own numbers: the cost calculator.

When Confluence is the better buy

Costs on top of the plan price

Confluence Data Center pricing

Data Center's smallest tier is 500 users at $37,000 a year, so a smaller team still pays the 500-user price. New customers haven't been able to buy it since March 30, 2026, and it goes read-only on March 28, 2029. The full tier table is on our Data Center pricing page, and the options are in our end-of-life guide.

Where Tablewide fits

Tablewide runs Docmost, an open source wiki, for your whole company at one flat price with unlimited users: $49, $99 or $199 a month depending on storage. We move your Confluence spaces in at no extra charge, on a best-efforts basis. It isn't Confluence: we host in the US, sign-in is through Google accounts only, access is set per space rather than per page, and there's no Jira integration or Marketplace. Comments, page history and permissions don't come across from a Confluence export. Because it's standard Docmost, you can export your pages at any time and import them into a Docmost you run yourself.

Planning the whole move? Our Confluence migration guide has a step-by-step plan, a sample timeline and what carries over. Keep your Confluence site and a backup until you've checked the new wiki.

31 seconds, no sound: the start-now preview for Google Workspace teams. You upload a Confluence HTML export and it opens as your wiki. This sample is 4 made-up pages; bigger spaces take longer. Through the form, we aim to have your preview ready within two business days of your upload, on a best-efforts basis. Where the export records it, each page names who wrote it in Confluence, plus who last edited it and when. Comments, page history and permissions don't come across.

The free preview puts one Confluence space into a private Docmost wiki for 7 days, with no card. The preview terms say where your export is stored and when it's deleted.

Get a free preview Compare your costs

Atlassian and Confluence are trademarks of Atlassian. Docmost is a trademark of its developers. Tablewide is not affiliated with or endorsed by either. Prices and plan details are summarised from Atlassian's published pages on the date above and can change.